After Graduation – New Zealand

After Graduation – New Zealand

New Zealand immigration policies include a post study work pathway for international students who have completed a New Zealand qualification. This lets you find a job and get work experience in a field directly related to your studies.

Following visa options are available for students who have completed their higher studies in New Zealand.

  1. The post work visa (open) which gives you up to 12 months to find a job that is relevant to your studies.
  2. The post work visa (employer assisted) which lets you work in a specific job relevant to your studies for two or more years.